Ripping Lyrics Apart – UK 2016

After the slightly heartbreaking but fun debut with Hope Never Dies – the incredibly fast moving Game of Thrones theme song – and the almost too easy and pretty effortless follow-up of The Social Network Song – Valentina Monetta’s warning about the internet and outing as a webcam performer – we are here with another mean look at lyrics. This time, it’s gonna be Joe & Jake’s You Are Not Alone from 2016.

(Joe): Heartbeat, when you’re not around its beating slow, and it’s something that I’ve never known..oh oh oh
(Jake): I’ll be, I’ll be the answer you’ve been waiting for,
(J&J): I’ll be the truth that you’ve been looking for..oh oh oh

I wish being apart from someone I like had this effect on me. It must be preferable to the fast-paced nervousness that happens to me and drains one’s energy ridiculously quickly. But if I am writing about personal experience, that must mean I don’t have much else to mock… right? Apart from questioning if a person can be the answer (maybe, depending on the question) or the truth (probably not, even though you likely could make a superhero concept out of it?).

(Joe): You’re not alone, we’re in this together, all that you want is right here forever, and they dont need to know – they don’t need to know
(Jake): You’re not alone, we’re in this together, all that you want I’m right here forever, and they don’t need to
(J&J) know – and they don’t need to know

Alright, now I am the one asking questions. WHO doesn’t need to know WHAT? Your parents don’t need to know you two are actually a couple? Well, that’s far too cute and normal to let me be happy with that interpretation. I’m placing my money on some criminal activity. They don’t look like muggers or murderers, and the “all that you want” line makes me think of drugs or smuggling. Perhaps fake CD’s that only play British Eurovision entries of the 2000’s? I’m sure you’d have to stay hidden for THAT.

(Joe): You’re free, free to let go cause I’ll be here for you, and when you fall I’ll be your parachute –
(J&J) oh oh oh
I-i-i feel like I’m dancing in the sky, I come alive when I’m with you, I come alive when I’m with you

Ugh. Unless I want to do an actual critic here – the lyrics being about as generic love song/friendship lyrics as possible – there’s really not much to say about this part. Meh. But… can some native speaker please tell me if “I come alive when I’m with you” is proper English? I wouldn’t dare to write it in a test, to be honest.

Actually, we can end this here. Yep, things get repeated a lot from now on. No, I’m not gonna rewrite it all again. Deal with it. *puts sunglasses on and Donny-llama gallops out towards The Netherlandtjes*

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s